Categories Menu
Rat Island Regatta 2016

Rat Island Regatta 2016

Congratulations once again this year go to first place finishers, the awesome foursome in Rainer Storb’s custom Maas quad: Theresa Batty (S) Rainer Storb, Adrian Storb and Steve Chapin (C). First out of 50 boats with a finish time of 56:25.6

fab four

FIRST overall: Maas 4x Maaserati Theresa Batty (S) Rainer Storb, Adrian Storb and Steve Chapin (C). 56:25.6 (Photo courtesy Michael Sweeney)

 

While we won’t show the blooper reel, the race went off without a hitch as far as races go. The water couldn’t have been any better and even the clouds were a welcome coolant during the race, burning off in time for the festivities.

The inclusion of so many different kinds of “human powered watercraft” in open water competition make Sound Rower races unique. Behind the quad was a double, followed by a two-man surf ski followed by an oct! There was a very healthy turnout of boats coming from Spokane, Lake Stevens, Portland, Tempe AZ, and as far away as Seattle! Thank you all for joining us in this annual event!

Congratulations go to the following winners in our boats (rank ordered by order of appearance on Sound Rowers Full Race Winners Page)

 

WOMENS

4x Riverside Kate Franco (S) Jeanne Costello, Peggy Myre and Michele Olsen (C) 1:06:12.2

FIRST 4x Riverside Kate Franco (S) Jeanne Costello, Peggy Myre and Michele Olsen (C) 1:06:12.2 (Photo courtesy Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers)

4x Riverside Kate Franco (S) Jeanne Costello, Peggy Myre and Michele Olsen (C) 1:06:12.2

 

Womens' 4x second Dose: Linda Johnson, Toni Davison (S) Kathleen Sailer (C) Mary Fortman (Photo courtesy Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers)

Second 4x Dose: Linda Johnson, Toni Davison (S) Kathleen Sailer (C) Mary Fortman (Photo courtesy Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers)

 

8+ Erica Lynn (Tuf as Nails) 1:02:07 (Photo courtesy Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers)

FIRST 8+ Erica Lynn (Tuf as Nails) Allison Dey, Kikki Russell, Barb Hager, Ann Wiltshire (S), Mari Friend (C) Trish Berry, Zoe Ann Dudley, Jana Filli (B) – Not pictured, Sarah Davis 1:02:07 Photo courtesy Michael Lampi Sound Rowers

8+ Erica Lynn (Tuf as Nails) 1:02:07

 

Womens' 8+ second: Friendship: Tempe rowers and Joann Heron

Second 8+: Friendship: Tempe rowers Alex Godard, Nora Steele, Denise Lee, Christa Leesman, MaryAnn Andrews (S), Jules Gavin (B), Maile Haworth (C) Nancy Baker (in back)  and Rat Island rower JoAnne Heron Photo courtesy Michael Lampi Sound Rowers

 

MENS

4x Lorna Smith Jim Buckley (S), Ted Shoulberg, Steve Jeffries, Larry Dewey (C) 1:04:49.5 (Photo courtesy Michael Sweeny)

FIRST 4x Lorna Smith Jim Buckley (S), Ted Shoulberg, Steve Jeffries, Larry Dewey (C) 1:04:49.5 (Photo courtesy Michael Sweeny)

4x Lorna: Jim Buckley (S), Ted Shoulberg, Steve Jeffries, Larry Dewey (C) 1:04:49.5

 

erica s

FIRST Wherry 2x Erica S.  Tempe’s John Kloos (S)  Josh Stockam (C)   1:08:16.0 (Photo courtesy Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers)

Wherry Erica S.  Tempe’s John Kloos (S)  Josh Stockam (C) 1:08:16.0

 

Mens' 2x Wherry second Beluga: Frank Ward (S) and Paul Carter (C)

Second wherry 2x Beluga: Frank Ward (S) and Paul Carter (C) Photo courtesy Michael Lampi Sound Rowers

 

 

 

MIXED

4x Frank C. Micaela Colley (S) Jim Mason, Janet Palmer, Sally Giesler (C) 1:00:39.5

FIRST 4x Frank C. Micaela Colley (S) Jim Mason, Janet Palmer, Sally Giesler (C) 1:00:39.5 (Photo courtesy Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers)

4x Frank C.  Micaela Colley (S) Jim Mason, Janet Palmer, Sally Giesler (C) 1:00:39.5 (WOW!! )

 

Bogie: Lance (S) Patti Hoyeki, Karen Michaud, Linda Deal (C) (photo courtesy Karen Michaud)

Second 4x  Bogie: Lance (S) Patti Hoyeki, Karen Michaud, Linda Deal (C) (photo courtesy Karen Michaud)

 

Mixed 8x second Kathy Lazara Whitman: Peggy Johnson (B), Kristin Smith, Ed Kirkpatrick (C) Linda Ward, Ann Wienmann, Connie Voigt, Ann, Patricia Farmer, Sandy Smith (Photo courtesy Kate Franco)

Second 8x Kathy Lazara Whitman: Peggy Johnson (B), Kristin Smith, Ed Kirkpatrick (C) Linda Ward, Ann Weinmann, Connie Voigt, Ann Swallow, Patricia Farmer, Sandy Smith (Photo courtesy Kate Franco)

 

 

Full Race Results can be seen here

The results of the race to the salmon feed looked much different. I’ll let Steve Chapin do the honors:

“We had really good weather and a good turnout of people and boats and big appetites,” said Chapin, referring to the traditional post-race party at the Fort Worden State Park kitchen shelter. The Rat Island Regatta “has kind of become known for its competitive potluck afterwards,” and this year’s potluck “had a big spread of fish tacos,” he said, “a huge amount of fish on the grill.”

The regatta brought a lot of racers as well as volunteers, who are “really a strong part of putting the race on,” he said. (see the full article in the Leader)

Great job kitchen crew!

Jo Chandler and Suzy Narbutovskih were two of the many people on the awesome kitchen crew!  There were countless others who contributed – launch drivers, chauffeurs, race timers, registrars, cooks, boat riggers, and all who provided pot luck goodies…. It takes a village – Great job everyone!

A great big thanks go to Steve Chapin and Sally Giesler, czars of the event, but the cast of generous volunteers goes on and on around the 6.8nm race course several times

Thanks also to the many many shutterbugs who have generously contributed to our growing scrapbook! Click on each name to see their entire album of photos

Michael Sweeney (with many thanks to John Sailer for post production)

Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers

Francine Rose

Lynn Sorensen

Suzanne Stewart Clark

Kate Franco

Michael Wiltshire

 PARTING SHOTS

13524553_10154905424305278_2975762086658777177_n

courtesy Nikki Russell

13495149_1220614474649786_6362945373634561834_n

 

13524494_10153935234123821_1460752398897766615_n

En Garde!!  courtesy Katie Franco

 

13495139_1220612687983298_9212176835491274543_n

 

13501656_1220612817983285_1105177565776805250_n

13524502_1228066520538499_5608549201982694502_n

Courtesy Lake Washington Rowing Club

 

courtesy Michael Sweeney

courtesy Michael Sweeney

 

13434856_1220612574649976_8587821229206152533_n

 

mwethy

Courtesy Michael Lampi, Sound Rowers

 

13524555_1221082134603020_2026269282418590152_n

Courtesy Mike Wiltshire

See Y’all Next Year!

rat regatta copy